David Michael Martin

Martin, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/14/2010
  • Missing From Longview, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1962 (63)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A University of Oklahoma shirt, blue denim shorts and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue/gray eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen in Longview, Texas on January 14, 2010. He was a truck driver based in Sand Springs, Oklahoma, and came home to Louisiana most weekends to visit his family. On January 14, Martin called to say he wouldn't make it home that weekend because his truck had broken down. He never contacted his loved ones again.

The last person known to have seen him was the mechanic whom Martin took his truck to for repairs. They had dinner together, then Martin said he was going to wait on a friend to get truck parts. The mechanic left to do more work on the truck. Martin has never been heard from again.

Little evidence is available as to Martin's fate. He left all his clothes and other belongings behind. His case remains unsolved. Sand Springs police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Sand Springs Police Department 918-246-2539

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2016; eye color corrected, details of disappearance updated.