David Phillip Askew

Askew, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 02/03/2017
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/05/1961 (63)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue jeans, black boots, a cross necklace and a ring with a saint symbol.
  • Medical Conditions Askew suffers from mental illness and sometimes hears voices as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Askew's nicknames are Dawoo and Popcorn. He has a tattoo of an eagle on his right shoulder and a tattoo of the name "Jill" on his chest. Askew may use the alias names David Phillips Asken, David F. ASkew, David Dawood, O. Dawood and/or X.D. Dawood.

Details of Disappearance

Askew was last seen on Market Street in Redding, California on February 3, 2017. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2018; casefile added.