David Porter
Porter, circa 1976
- Missing Since 11/03/1976
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, unknown weight
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1965 Volkswagen Beetle with the Hawaii license plate numberĀ 9C-7844 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Porter's nickname is Boogie.
Details of Disappearance
Porter was last seen at his mother's home in Honolulu, Hawaii during the late afternoon hours of November 3, 1976. He left his dog behind at his home and has never been heard from again.
His White 1965 Volkswagen Beetle with the Hawaii license plate number 9C-7844 was seen parked at his mother's home at 8:00 a.m. the day after he was last seen. Later that morning, the car disappeared.
On November 26, the Beetle was found abandonedĀ near Kaumoku Street at Mariners Ridge. Neighbors said it had been left there sometime between November 7 and November 11. It had been wiped clean of fingerprints, and Porter's swim fins were in the trunk. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Porter's father had died of cancer weeks before his disappearance, but his brother stated he didn't seem unusually depressed about it, and he doesn't think Porter was suicidal when he disappeared. Since his disappearance, he hasn't touched his bank account, and his brother believes he met with foul play.
He was interested in water sports at the time of his disappearance, and was also an avid bodybuilder. His disappearance is considered suspicious and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu CrimeStoppers 808-955-8300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.