David Ristovski
Ristovski, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/09/2011
- Missing From Lordsburg, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/12/1978 (47)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 185 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, a white t-shirt, black sweatpants and gray Converse sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Ristovski was diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia three years before his disappearance and needs medication which he doesn't have with him. He may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 GMC Safari (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ristovski shaves his head. He has a one-inch scar above his right eye. He is a naturalized American citizen who was born in Bosnia and moved to the United States in 1992.
Details of Disappearance
Ristovski was left his Los Angeles, California home on March 7, 2011. He was traveling on Interstate 10 near the Arizona and New Mexico state line when his White 1996 GMC Safari ran out of gas near milepost 384. He called his fiance on March 9 to ask for money, and this was the last time anyone heard from him.
Ristovski apparently left the vehicle on foot. Searchers tracked his footprints for sixteen miles east into New Mexico, then lost the trail at Steins Pass just outside of Lordsburg, near the railroad tracks at milepost 3 on Interstate 10, sixteen miles from his vehicle. His cellular phone, wallet and water bottle were found eight miles north of milepost 388.
Ristovski has a degree in business administration from California State University at Long Beach and worked as a floor technician at the time of his disappearance. He left an infant child behind in California. His parents said he'd left home on several occasions after he was diagnosed with schizophrenia, but he was never gone more than a couple of days.
Both California and New Mexico Police are investigating his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles, California Police Department 213-996-1800
- Lordsburg, New Mexico State Police Office 575-546-6631
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2011; picture added.