David Rivera
David, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/29/2017
- Missing From Annapolis, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/15/2000 (25)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White striped hooded sweatshirt, jeans and New Balance sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. David is of Mexican descent.
Details of Disappearance
David was last seen by his mother in the 200 block of Janwall Street in Annapolis, Maryland on August 29, 2017. He was home with his younger brother when his mother left to pick up their father from work at 10:00 p.m. When she left, David was sitting in the living room on the phone.
When David's parents returned home, he was gone, and his brother said he didn't see him leave. They called David on his cellular phone at 10:45 p.m., and he said he was fine and was on his way home. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, David was a sophomore in high school. He was well-liked at school and enjoyed playing soccer. His parents, who had moved to the United States from Mexico over twenty years earlier, do not believe he was involved with gangs.
In 2019, authorities announced they had "concerning information" about the disappearances of David and another sixteen-year-old boy, Javier Rodriguez, who went missing from Annapolis two years before David. Both teens are classified as "critically missing." Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anne Arundel County Police Department 410-222-4731
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; casefile added.