David Robert Gionet
Gionet, circa 1983
- Missing Since 03/07/1983
- Missing From Interlochen, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1964 (61)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 125 - 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gionet wears prescription eyeglasses. He has a scar on his left wrist and a tattoo on his abdomen. His nickname is Dave.
Details of Disappearance
Gionet was last seen walking along M-137 near the campus of the Interlochen Center for the Arts in Interlochen, Michigan on March 3, 1983. He disappeared after leaving a party at a house in Green Lake Township at 5:30 a.m. He has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappearance, Gionet had spoken about possibly taking a shortcut home by walking across the ice on Green Lake, which was partially frozen at the time. When he disappeared, authorities searched the lake for several days, but weren't able to find his body.
Authorities no longer believe Gionet accidentally fell into the lake while trying to walk across it. He was afraid of water and couldn't swim, and he'd already removed his ice shanty from the lake because the weather had gotten warmer and he didn't think the ice was safe.
The circumstances of Gionet's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2022; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.