David Robert Person

Person, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 10/06/1987
  • Missing From Roanoke, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 130 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Person may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, hazel eyes. Person was balding at the time of his disappearance and wore a blond hairpiece. He wore aviator-style eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Person was last seen boarding a bus to go to the VA (Veterans Affairs) Hospital day program in Roanoke, Virginia on October 6, 1987. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Roanoke Police Department 540-853-2212

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.