David Ross Atkinson

Atkinson, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/26/2021
  • Missing From Katy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1961 (65)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark colored t-shirt, blue jeans, and black Skechers shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, green eyes. Atkinson has a mole on his lower back and small surgical scars on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Atkinson was last seen in Katy, Texas on April 26, 2021. At the time, he worked at the Dollar Tree store on Barker Cypress Road. He went there that day to check his work schedule. His father stated he would normally buy cigarettes and beer before walking the few blocks back home. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.

Atkinson didn't take anything with him when he left, not even his phone charger or any money. At the time of his disappearance, he was living with his parents and trying to put his life back together after going through some challenges, including getting robbed at gunpoint and getting his vehicle stolen. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2024; picture added.