David Sam Bartlett Jr.

Bartlett, circa 2009; Some of Bartlett's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/18/2009
  • Missing From Swannanoa, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1973 (51)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and black cowboy boots with silver tips and chains on the heels.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray or green 1990s model Pontiac Grand Am
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bartlett's nickname is Beetle Juice. He has a goatee and his left ear is double-pierced. Bartlett has scars on his knees and a scar on his abdomen. He has the following tattoos: a cross on his left hand, a skull and a bat on his right forearm, a skull on his upper left arm, a flower and an Egyptian cross on his upper left arm, a heart on his right shoulder, a skull with flames, stars and bars on his left forearm, a tribal heart on the left side of his chest, a tribal vampire bat on his right forearm, a cross and the number 13.5 on his left shoulder, a chili pepper on his left calf, Harlequin masks on his right calf and a Confederate flag with a skull on his left arm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bartlett was last seen leaving his mother's home in the 200 block of Max Metcalf Road in Swannanoa, North Carolina on August 18, 2009. He left with a friend named Don in a gray or green 1990s model Pontiac Grand Am. Bartlett's mother reported him missing on August 28, after he missed a court appearance in Marion, North Carolina. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Buncombe County Sheriff's Office 828-250-4449

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2010; casefile added.