David Samuel Collette

Collette, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/22/1984
  • Missing From Stockton, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/30/1932 (93)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt and work-type overalls.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Collette has a scar on the bridge of his nose and a surgical scar on his abdomen. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Collette was last seen leaving home to go to work in Stockton, California on May 22, 1984. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again. On May 30, his vehicle was found abandoned in the parking lot of Mervyn's Department Store in Lodi, California.

Few details are available in Collette's case; he is missing under unknown circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Stockton Police Department 209-937-8377

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2012; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.