David Stephen Papageorgiou
Papageorgiou, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/25/2006
- Missing From San Bruno, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/21/1954 (71)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green zip-up sweater, khaki pants and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1987 Jaguar (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Papageorgiou was last seen in San Bruno, California on December 25, 2006. He got into an argument with family members at 3:45 p.m. and left the house, driving his green 1987 Jaguar. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found abandoned in the east parking lot at the south end of the Golden Gate Bridge.
Papageorgiou's relatives stated when he left home, he usually went to the San Francisco International Airport area to watch the planes and enjoy the shore.
The author John Bateson lists Papageorgiou's name on his tally of Golden Gate Bridge suicides in his book The Final Leap: Suicide on the Golden Gate Bridge. His body has never been found, but a death certificate has been issued.
Investigating Agency
- San Bruno Police Department 650-616-7100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2014; details of disappearance updated.