David Thomas Kramer

Kramer, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/22/2005
  • Missing From Archuleta County, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1985 (39)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a black shirt, black jeans and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kramer was last seen in Archuleta County, Colorado on May 22, 2005. He and four friends went camping in the Blanco Basin area to celebrate graduation weekend. One of his friends recalled seeing him asleep on the ground on an embankment thirty feet above the Rito Blanco River.

Kramer has never been heard from again. His friends left the area individually the next day, and they realized he wasn't with them, but everyone assumed he'd left with someone else. It wasn't until May 24 that they realized he was missing. He left his shoes behind at the spot where he'd been sleeping. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Kramer may rolled off the embankment in his sleep and fallen into the river, but that theory has not been confirmed and it's possible he left the campsite of his own volition. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Archuleta County Sheriff's Office 970-264-2131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2013; casefile added.