David Thomas Young

Young, circa 2019; Tattoo on Young's back

  • Missing Since 01/29/2019
  • Missing From Red Bluff, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/18/1992 (33)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweater, jeans, gray shoes and a gray beanie cap.
  • Medical Conditions Young suffers from severe clinical depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Young has a tattoo of a fire and ice yin-yang symbol on his back between his shoulder blades; it's about the size of a softball. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Young was last seen in Red Bluff, California on January 29, 2019. He left his residence in the 1100 block of Orange Street that morning, taking his cellular phone but leaving everything else behind, and has never been heard from again. Since his disappearance his cellular phone has been turned off. He did leave two goodbye messages to relatives over Facebook, but didn't say where he was going. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Red Bluff Police Department 530-527-3131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2021; casefile added.