David V. Ruiz
Ruiz, circa 2018
- Missing Since 10/01/2018
- Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/13/1969 (56)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ruiz has scars on his head, right elbow, right forearm, right hand and a half-inch scar on the side of his right nostril.
Details of Disappearance
Ruiz was last heard from on October 1, 2018. He was homeless at the time. He called a family member and said he was in Los Angeles, California and needed his birth certificate and money sent to him. He seemed confused during the conversation and didn't know what street he was on. He never picked up the birth certificate or money and has never been heard from again.
Ruiz's family reported him missing in 2019. Milwaukee, Wisconsin police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin 414-935-7405
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2026; casefile added.