David Vernon Lovely

Lovely, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/05/1985
  • Missing From Fort Bridger, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1965 (60)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover sweatshirt or polo shirt with three buttons, a red nylon windbreaker, a green Army fatigue jacket, brown cotton pants and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy or maroon 1978 Model 1100 Yamaha motorcycle with the California license plate number 8N3477 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond to brown hair, blue eyes. Lovely has large scars across his abdomen below his ribcage, the result of extensive kidney surgery in childhood.

Details of Disappearance

Lovely was moving with his family California to Massachusetts in August 1985, when he became separated from them.

His family was riding in a large Ryder truck, and Lovely rode his burgundy or maroon 1978 Model 1100 Yamaha motorcycle with the California license plate number 8N3477. The motorcycle was outfitted with saddlebags and a luggage rack. Lovely's family stopped every thirty miles to check on him. In Evanston, Wyoming, his family wanted to stop and he wanted to keep going. They let him go.

Later, Lovely called his aunt and claimed his motorcycle had broken down in Fort Bridger, Wyoming but that a "rough-looking" man with his own motorcycle had fixed it at Bingo Truck Stop. Lovely claimed to be afraid of the man. He never contacted his loved ones again. He was carrying about $150 in cash at the time of his disappearance.

Nine days later, campers found Lovely's motorcycle in an isolated area off South Baxter Road in a small draw of dirt road just west of the Sweetwater County Airport in Rock Springs, Wyoming. The keys were in it and it had half a tank of gasoline and was in running condition.

An extensive search of the surrounding area turned up no sign of Lovely. His aunt stated he was close to his family and she didn't believe he vanished of his own accord. His case remains unsolved.

Some agencies say Lovely disappeared from Huntington Beach, California. Both Wyoming and California police departments are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sweetwater County, Wyoming Sheriff's Department 307-872-6350
  • Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation 307-777-7181
  • Huntington Beach, California Police Department 714-536-5641

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2007; two pictures added.