David Walter McEntire

McEntire, circa 2005; Edwin Kelly; Anthony Caiby; Lisa Stavish

  • Missing Since 10/08/2005
  • Missing From Polk Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1962 (60)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McEntire has a tattoo of a Celtic cross on his upper right arm.

Details of Disappearance

McEntire was last seen leaving his residence in Polk Township, Pennsylvania on October 8, 2005. He was carrying a shotgun at the time. He has never been heard from again.

McEntire's van was later found in the parking lot of his business a few miles away on State Route 209 in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania. The keys were locked inside it, stuck in the ignition, and the steering wheel was wiped clean of fingerprints. Since McEntire went missing, he hasn't accessed his bank account, paid any bills or gotten a driver's license anywhere in the United States.

In February 2010, Edwin James "Beans" Kelly was arrested and charged with McEntire's murder. Anthony "Frank" Caiby, Lisa Marie Stavish and James "Buddah" Gaines were later charged also. Photos of Kelly, Caiby and Stavish are posted with this case summary.

Authorities believe Caiby, a drug dealer, decided to have McEntire killed after McEntire allegedly stole cocaine and money from him. McEntire came to Kelly's home on Rainbow Lakes Drive in Rainbow Lakes Township, Pennsylvania on the day of his disappearance and Caiby reportedly ordered Kelly, Gaines and Stavish to help murder him.

The murder took place at Kelly's home on Rainbow Lakes Drive in Rainbow Lakes Township, Pennsylvania, at Caiby's orders. According to court testimony, McEntire was beaten in the living room, taken to the basement of the house, shot several times and injected with cocaine and bleach.

His body was then burned in the backyard fire pit, placed in a trash bag and disposed of at the Harry's U Pull It junkyard in Hazleton, Pennsylvania. The suspects drove McEntire's van to his workplace, and Kelly repainted his living room and bleached his basement floor to conceal the bloodstains.

Police learned about the killing in 2009, when Stavish was arrested for retail theft and probation violation. Hoping to make a deal, she told authorities she had witnessed McEntire's murder. When questioned, Kelly corroborated Stavish's story.

It wasn't until after a grand jury investigation that Stavish admitted she'd actually played a role in the murder and hadn't just seen it happen. She and Caiby were charged in 2013. Gaines was charged in 2016.

Kelly and Stavish both pleaded guilty to third-degree murder and were sentenced to seven to twenty years in prison each. Stavish would later testify at Caiby's trial.

In April 2016, Caiby was convicted of premeditated murder, conspiracy, evidence tampering, abuse of a corpse and drug possession in McEntire's death; he was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Gaines is incarcerated in New York in an unrelated case and is awaiting extradition to Pennsylvania for his role in the cime.

McEntire's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police Troop N 610-377-4270

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2017; details of disappearance updated.