David Wayne Blizzard

Blizzard, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/30/2005
  • Missing From Surgoinsville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1971 (51)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, jeans, sneakers, a light blue baseball cap with "North Carolina" written across it, and a watch with a black band and a silver face.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Blizzard is balding. He has scars on his feet, numerous scars on his arms, a pierced left ear and a pierced right eyebrow. The eyebrow piercing may have closed by the time of his disappearance. Blizzard has the following tattoos: an unspecified tattoo on his upper right arm, the name "Cassie" on the right side of his neck, the name "Peyton" on the left side of his neck, a cross on his upper left arm, a heart on the back of his left shoulder, and an eagle with an American flag on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Blizzard got into a domestic dispute at approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 30, 2005 at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 2800 block of Main Street in Surgoinsville, Tennessee. Afterwards a police officer dropped him off at a Walmart on Stone Drive near the city line between Surgoinsville and Kingsport, Tennessee.

Blizzard has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Hawkins County Sheriff's Department 423-272-4848

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2022; details of disappearance updated.