David Wayne Briley
Briley, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/08/2007
- Missing From Lake Charles, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1965 (60)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt with a parachute/skydiving emblem, blue jeans, white shoes or work boots, a baseball cap, a necklace and an earring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Briley wears eyeglasses and has a pierced left ear and a birthmark above his right eye. He has a receding hairline and he wore a goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: a castle on his right arm, a moon on his upper arm, and a parachute and dragons on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Briley was last seen in Lake Charles, Louisiana on August 8, 2007. He left his trailer off Highway 397, walked to a local convenience store and made a purchase, and this was the last sign of him. He has never been heard from again.
Briley was involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance and he had recently lost his job. His family believes he is dead, but little information is available in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office 337-491-3700
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; middle name added, clothing/jewelry description updated.