David Wayne Harting
Harting, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/25/2017
- Missing From Front Royal, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Harting suffers from glaucoma in his right eye, and needs medication to control his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Harting had shoulder-length hair and a long beard at the time of his disappearance, but he may now be clean-shaven.
Details of Disappearance
Hartin was last seen in Front Royal, Virginia on August 25, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on September 5. On September 6, the black 1999 Dodge Daytona pickup truck he was driving, which had a dent on the rear passenger side bed and the Virginia license plate number XMH6959, was later located in southern Warren County, Virginia.Few details are available in Harting's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Warren County Sheriff's Office 540-635-4128
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2018; casefile added.