David Wayne Killitz

Killitz, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/14/1995
  • Missing From Springfield, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/01/1967 (58)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown curly hair, blue eyes. Killitz has previously fractured his tibia and fibula and has a rod inserted in his right tibia. He has a tattoo of a flower on his upper left arm and a tattoo of a Freebird with a cloud and lightning bolt on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Killitz was last seen at approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 1995 with an acquaintance at the base of the cliffs off south 69th Street in Springfield, Oregon. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4167

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2005; casefile added.