David Wayne Mize
Mize, circa 1989; Mize's truck
- Missing Since 04/18/1989
- Missing From Olive Branch, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt with one pocket, khaki pants and Reebok sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Mississippi license plate number 8AD7938 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mize was last seen at his parents' home in Olive Branch, Mississippi on April 18, 1989. He has never been heard from again.
Two days later, his blue Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Mississippi license plate number 8AD7938 was found abandoned at Turtle Creek Apartments in Memphis, Tennessee. Photos of the vehicle are posted with this case summary. Few details are available in Mize's case.
Investigating Agency
- Desoto County Sheriff's Department 662-429-1470
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2011; casefile added.