David Wayne Schroeder
Schroeder, circa 2012
- Missing Since 09/22/2012
- Missing From Brice Prairie, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/05/1967 (58)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright blue Journey Lutheran Church t-shirt, blue jeans, black Skechers shoes, a wedding ring, and possibly a tan hat with his three children's names and the phrase "World's Greatest Dad", and a navy blue vinyl coat with a gray hood and his name and a "Ready Bus Line" patch on it.
- Medical Conditions Schroeder has high blood pressure, high cholesterol, sleep apnea and poorly controlled insulin-dependent diabetes. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him, and he would be unable to survive for long without the medicine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Schroeder's right foot turns inward and he limps as a result. He has a large patch of eczema on his right calf. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but wasn't wearing them when he disappeared. Schroeder's nickname is Dave.
Details of Disappearance
Schroeder was last seen at his Brice Prairie, Wisconsin home on September 22, 2012. His wife took him home from church early because he wasn't feeling well. His wife dropped him off home at 2:10 p.m. and he said he would try to get some sleep.
Schroeder's oldest son arrived home within about fifteen minutes; by then, Schroeder was gone. He had apparently left on foot and without his money, wallet, cellular phone or identification.
The police didn't initiate a search until five days had passed. A dog tracked Schroeder's scent for a mile along some nearby railroad tracks, then lost the trail. He has never been heard from again.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of Schroeder to leave without warning. He is described as a devoted parent to his three sons, the youngest of whom was severely disabled. He was also was active in his local church and played the guitar at Sunday services.
He disappeared a week after his 16th wedding anniversary and he and his wife were not having any problems in their marriage, but she stated that prior to his disappearance Schroeder had been acting as if something was bothering him.
Schroeder's family believes he's deceased and they had him declared legally dead a year and a half after he was last seen. His youngest son died in November 2015, at the age of thirteen. Schroeder's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- LaCrosse County Sheriff's Office 608-785-5942
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2016; casefile added.