David William Barth
Barth, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/30/2004
- Missing From Emigrant Gap, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/25/1933 (89)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved t-shirt, a long-sleeved checked cotton shirt colored light blue, dark blue and white with a 17-inch collar, light blue polyester slacks, size 9 1/2 EEE black Mason shoes, a dark-colored baseball cap, and a white metal ring with a white large stone on his right hand. Carrying a rust-colored bookbag-type backpack.
- Medical Conditions Barth suffers from dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Barth previously broke his leg and he walks with a severe limp as a result. He has a five-inch scar on his right arm and he wears prescription eyeglasses with polarized bifocal lenses. Barth wears dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Barth was last seen in Emigrant Gap, California on July 30, 2004. His wife saw him sitting on their porch. When she checked on him ten minutes later, he was gone. A neighbor reported seeing him walking eastbound on the railroad tracks at Blue Canyon Road near his home, carrying a rust-colored backpack; he may have planned to go on a hike.
Barth has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Office 530-889-7800
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2023; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.