Davohnte Van Morgan
Morgan, circa 2020; Morgan's tattoos; Morgan's shoes
- Missing Since 05/05/2020
- Missing From Mount Shasta, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/15/1992 (31)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black knit turtleneck shirt, black sweatpants with a white line, and red San Francisco 49ers slide-type sandals with black soles and a white "ST" logo. A photo of the shoes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Morgan has numerous tattoos, including the following: moneybag and diamonds on the top of his left hand, flames on his left wrist, dollar signs and the words "motivation dedication" on his left arm, the word "Chedda" on his right arm, tattoo of a lion on his chest. Photos of some of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. Morgan walks with a slight limp. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance, and he smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Morgan was last seen in Mount Shasta, California on May 5, 2020. He and his girlfriend were visiting the area and spent the night in a hotel. His girlfriend stated they had a fight on the night of May 4 and didn't speak to each other after that. In the morning, Morgan's girlfriend left the hotel and went for a walk. On the way back she passed Morgan and noted he seemed upset, but they didn't speak.
He was subsequently captured on multiple surveillance cameras as he walked around town that morning. The cameras showed him walking through the downtown area for about an hour, covering 2.25 miles. He appeared to be headed out of town.
Morgan never returned to the hotel and has never been heard from again. He had never been to Mount Shasta before and he didn't have a vehicle with him, and since his disappearance his debit cards have not been used and his cellular phone has been turned off. Morgan is from San Francisco, California. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mount Shasta Police Department 530-926-7540
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2021; casefile added.