Dawn Christine Haines

Dawn, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 12/22/1994
  • Missing From Elizabethtown, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 116 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt, blue jeans, brown and White shoes, a garnet earring in her upper left ear, a cupid earring and three diamond earrings.
  • Medical Conditions Dawn may have been two months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 4x4 Dodge pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Haines has a tattoo of a heart and a rose on her left breast and a tattoo of a rose on her left ankle. She has four or more piercings in her ears.

Details of Disappearance

Dawn was last seen at her home on Bluegrass Road in Elizabethtown, Kentucky on December 22, 1994. She lived there with Samuel Haines, her husband of eight years, and their two children.

Samuel stated Dawn unexpectedly gathered her belongings and left the house in the middle of the night. She got into a green 4x4 Dodge pickup truck driven by another individual. She never returned home. Afterwards, Samuel packed up his children and some clothing and went to spend Christmas with his relatives in Pennsylvania.

Samuel was enlisted in the Army in 1994, and when he returned to active duty, he left his children with his parents in Pennsylvania. Dawn has never been heard from again.

Dawn and Samuel had frequent arguments and Dawn was allegedly unfaithful. They had previously gotten a divorce, but later married one another a second time. Investigators have stated they do not believe Samuel's version of events; they think Dawn is deceased and probably a homicide victim. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hardin County Sheriff's Office 270 765-5133

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2009; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.