Dawn M. Mohn
Mohn, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/21/2000
- Missing From Green Bay, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 118 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mohn has an unspecified medical condition which may render her unconscious.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Mohn's hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance; it is naturally blonde.
Details of Disappearance
Mohn was last seen leaving a corn roast at Lenny's Tap on north Broadway in Green Bay, Wisconsin at 2:00 a.m. on August 21, 2000. She was seen walking in the direction of her home, a few blocks away. She was very intoxicated and could not walk properly; she kept stumbling and losing her balance.
Mohn never arrived home and has never been heard from again. The day after her disappearance, her empty wallet was found in the 400 block of north Broadway, near Lenny's Tap.
Authorities do not believe Mohn accidentally fell in the river; her remains would probably have been recovered if she had. At the time of her disappearance, she had no job, car, driver's license, cash or credit cards.
She was living with her boyfriend and he supported her financially. Mohn's sister says the couple had a troubled relationship and that they had a verbal and physical argument at Lenny's Tap a few days before her disappearance. The boyfriend is considered a person of interest in Mohn's case, but there is insufficient evidence to charge him.
Mohn's family stated she kept in close contact with them prior to her disappearance and they do not believe she would have left without telling anyone. She lived on Mackinac Island in Michigan before moving to Wisconsin. Her hobbies include gambling and bingo. Mohn's family believes she was the victim of a homicide, but little evidence is available in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3221
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; middle initial and picture added.