Dawn Marie Miller
Miller, circa 1992
- Missing Since 10/24/1992
- Missing From Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/09/1970 (55)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a heavy denim jacket. Possibly carrying a denim purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Miller has a thin build. She has had a slight speech impediment since childhood.
Details of Disappearance
Miller lived with her mother in Williamsport, Pennsylvania in 1992. Her mother described her as a naive, trusting individual with some learning disabilities. Miller's mother stated her daughter's behavior changed a few months prior to her disappearance and she thinks she may have become involved with drugs.
In the fall of 1992, Miller had an argument with her mother and went to stay with her boyfriend, Greg Emel, at the Academy Apartments in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania. She was last seen on October 24, 1992, when she, her boyfriend and his nephew got into a vehicle en route to Williamsport. They were riding in a dilapidated brown/maroon 1982 Datsun 210. She has never been heard from again.
Although Miller and her mother weren't getting along in 1992, she was still close to her siblings and her family doesn't believe she would have left without telling them. They reported her missing after a month passed without them hearing from her.
Authorities believe Miller was the victim of a homicide. The police interviewed Emel about her disappearance in 2008, and he denied having harmed her. About six months after the interview, he took his own life.
Emel's nephew claimed at one point that Miller had been murdered; he said he'd seen his uncle kill Miller and that both of them buried Miller's body. He actually led investigators to the supposed burial site in the vicinity of the Jacksonville Quarry, and cadaver-sniffing dogs alerted at the spot, but no human remains were found there and the nephew now refuses to cooperate with the investigation.
Miller's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Williamsport Police Department
- 570-368-5700
- 570-433-3166
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2023; details of disappearance updated.