Dawn Marie Mohn
Mohn, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/21/2000
- Missing From Green Bay, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 118 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mohn suffers from alcoholism.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Mohn's hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance; it is naturally blonde.
Details of Disappearance
Mohn was last seen leaving a corn roast at Lenny's Tap on north Broadway in Green Bay, Wisconsin at 2:00 a.m. on August 21, 2000. She was seen walking in the direction of her home, a few blocks away. She was very intoxicated and could not walk properly; she kept stumbling and losing her balance.
The walk should have taken about fifteen minutes, but Mohn never arrived home and has never been heard from again. The day after her disappearance, her empty wallet was found in the 400 block of north Broadway, near Lenny's Tap. Three days later, her boyfriend reported her missing. He told police it wasn't uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight for a few days at a time.
When she was in toxicated, Mohn liked to sleep by the river. Cadaver dogs indicated the presence of human remains in a particular section of the river after her disappearance, but due to technology constraints the police were unable to search it, except by radar, which revealed nothing. Since then that area of the river has been dredged.
At the time of her disappearance, she had no job, car, driver's license, cash or credit cards. She was living with her boyfriend on Monroe Avenue and he supported her financially. Mohn's sister says the couple had a troubled relationship, and they did have a verbal and physical argument at Lenny's Tap a few days before her disappearance. Mohn called her boyfriend from the bar on the night of her disappearance, perhaps to ask for a ride, but he didn't answer the phone because he was still angry with her about their argument.
The boyfriend is considered a person of interest in Mohn's case, but there is insufficient evidence to charge him. Police searched their apartment after her disappearance, but found nothing unusual. He did have an alibi for the time of her disappearance; he was at work. He refused to take a polygraph but did take two voice stress analysis tests; the results of those were inconclusive.
Mohn's family stated she kept in close contact with them prior to her disappearance and they do not believe she would have left without telling anyone. She lived on Mackinac Island in Michigan before moving to Wisconsin. Her hobbies include gambling and bingo.
Mohn's family and the authorities believe she was the victim of a homicide, but little evidence is available in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3221
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2023; middle name added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.