Dawn Marie Mozino
Mozino, circa 1989
- Missing Since 05/22/1989
- Missing From Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1965 (60)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray skirt, a White shirt, a maroon vest and a black bow tie.
- Medical Conditions Mozino has been diagnosed with a learning disability and has the mental age of a fourteen-year-old. She is classified as disabled, but is high functioning.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Mozino's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Mozino was last seen departing from Bryn Mawr Hospital in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania on May 22, 1989. She was employed at the facility at the time, as a hostess in the nutrition department.
Mozino planned to utilize public transportation to return to her residence in the 100 block of Eaton Drive in Wayne, Pennsylvania after her shift. She never arrived home and has not been heard from again.
Mozino's friend told authorities that she was accompanied by Thomas W. Hawkins Jr. shortly before she disappeared. The witness positively identified his photo. Hawkins served six years in prison for the murder of a teenage girl in 1980. He was charged with his niece's 1989 rape and homicide after Mozino vanished.
Hawkins was convicted of the girl's murder in Pennsylvania and was sentenced to death in 1990. He has never been charged in connection with Mozino's case. Authorities offered to commute Hawkins's death sentence to life imprisonment in exchange for information about Mozino's disappearance, but he denied any involvement in her case.
Mozino's mother said that Hawkins worked with her daughter at the Paoli Rehabilitation Center in the mid-1980s. Mozino was later hired as a hostess at Bryn Mawr Hospital's nutrition department. Her mother told investigators that Hawkins wanted to work at the facility and asked Mozino to assist him with an interview at the hospital on several occasions. Her mother also said that he gave her daughter several rides from the bus stop near the rehabilitation center in the past.
Mozino was involved with the Special Olympics in 1989, and had won several medals. She's described as an independent but reliable young woman who kept a regular schedule, never missed work and always came home to her family at night. Although she lived with her mother and sister, she had her own phone number and bank account and was able to support herself.
Her disappearance remains unsolved. Radnor Township, Pennsylvania authorities are handling Mozino's investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Radnor Township Police Department 610-668-0500
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2018; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.