Dawud Qayyim Karriem

Dawud, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 02/07/2017
  • Missing From Pasadena, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/19/1929 (95)
  • Age 87 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, black eyes. Dawud may use the name Daniel Baker. His nickname is Al. His eyesight is very poor and he uses a cane to walk.

Details of Disappearance

Dawud was last seen in the 1100 block of Elizabeth Street in Pasadena, California on February 7, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He was in good health at the time of his disappearance and, although he did not own a car, he frequently took walks in the Pasadena area. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

Three weeks after Dawud's disappearance, his grandson, 38-year-oldĀ Raheem Karriem, was charged with murder in connection with the shooting death of a Los Angeles, California man. Raheem was the last person known to have seen his grandfather, and after his murder arrest he was named as a person of interest in Dawud's disappearance. He has a criminal record, mainly for financial crimes, and was on parole when Dawud disappeared.

Dawud's case remains unsolved and no one has been charged in connection with his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasadena Police Department 626-744-4565

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2018; casefile added.