Dayne Kawika Ortiz

Ortiz, circa 2013; Tattoo on Ortiz's chest; Tribal sleeve on Ortiz's arm

  • Missing Since 11/02/2013
  • Missing From Waialua, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1995 (27)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black size 33 "SoCal" board shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Pacific Islander) male. Ortiz has a tattoo of his last name "ORTIZ" across his chest and a full tribal sleeve tattoo on his arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ortiz was last seen in a kayak in the waters fronting the Mokuleia Polo Fields in Waialua, Hawaii on November 2, 2013. He was having difficulty in rough water about 100 yards from shore, then his kayak capsized and he vanished in the water. He has never been heard from again. That evening, his empty kayak was found washed ashore. A few days later, divers found two pieces of his board shorts.

An extensive search, covering more than 720 square miles, turned up no sign of Ortiz. He is presumed drowned. He was a senior at Farrington High School in 2013, and played on the football team.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2020; casefile added.