Dean Alan Thoms

Thoms, circa 1987; Fred Bowers, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/31/1987
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Thoms's left ring finger has been partially amputated.

Details of Disappearance

Thoms was last seen in the area of north 73rd Avenue and west McDowell Road in Phoenix, Arizona at 5:00 p.m. on July 31, 1987. He has never been heard from again.

In 2019, Fred Bowers was charged with Thoms's murder and with conspiracy to commit armed robbery. A photo of Bowers is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial in the murder. No information has been released about the evidence against him.

Foul play is suspected in Thoms's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-534-3093

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2021; details of disappearance updated.