Dean Allen Harvey

Harvey, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 11/25/2014
  • Missing From Friday Harbor, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Yellow bib overalls, a black hooded sweatshirt with a Gage logo, a green raincoat, black Neoprene boots and a dark-colored beanie hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Harvey was last seen in Friday Harbor, Washington on November 25, 2014. He was a crab fisherman and left Burroughs Bay in his boat, not wearing a personal flotation device, to check his crab pots. He has never been heard from again and his boat was found damaged and empty near Cape St. Mary.

Harvey is presumed to have drowned, but he has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • San Juan County Sheriff's Office 360-378-4151

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.