Dean Duane Bechtold

Bechtold, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 01/25/1995
  • Missing From Ainsworth, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1973 (51)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Dallas Cowboys jersey with elbow-length sleeves and gray lettering, size 32 or 34 button-fly Levi 501 jeans, tube socks with stripes at the top, and sneakers. Carrying a wallet.
  • Medical Conditions Bechtold has a history of drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and white 1979 pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Bechtold was last seen in Ainsworth, Nebraska on January 25, 1995, just prior to his departure to attend a wedding in Colorado. Two men in a blue and white 1979 pickup truck picked him up and headed west; he has never been heard from again.

Bechtold has a history of involvement with weapons, and caution is advised when approaching him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nebraska State Patrol
  • Norfolk Station
  • 402-370-3456

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2014; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.