Dean Leslie French

French, circa 2013; French's arm tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/18/2013
  • Missing From Painted Post, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'9, 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, baggy jeans, sneakers and possibly a silver cross on a silver chain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan Chevrolet sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. French had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: an eagle on his right shoulder, a skull on his left shoulder, tribal symbols on his right forearm, a scorpion and the phrase "Death Before Dishonor" on his neck, the phrase "Lay Down" on his left arm and the phrase "Lay Down" on his right arm. Photos of his arm tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

French was last seen at a Denny's restaurant in Painted Post, New York on July 18, 2013. He left in a tan Chevrolet sedan with two friends and has never been heard from again. His cellular phone hasn't been used since his disappearance and there hasn't been any activity on his Facebook account.

French was a known drug user at the time of his disappearance and had recently been released from a New York state prison. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Steuben County Sheriff's Office 607-622-3911

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2016; casefile added.