Dean Thomas Johnstone

RESOLVED

Johnstone, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 02/15/2005
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Johnstone disappeared from Staten Island, New York on February 15, 2005. In September 2008, his body was found in Great Kills Park. It had been concealed in dense vegetation until a brush fire burned that away and exposed the corpse.

Johnstone regularly fished, sailed and played sports in Great Kills Park. Foul play isn't suspected in his death, but the cause of death has yet to be determined and his case remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .