Dean Toshio Tanaka

Tanaka, circa 1996; Tanaka's tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/13/1996
  • Missing From Woodland Hills, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1961 (65)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Tanaka is schizophrenic and requires medication to regulate his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tanaka may have a mustache, beard or goatee. He is of Japanese descent and has tattoos on both of his arms. A photograph of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Tanaka was last seen walking away from his residence in Woodland Hills, California on the afternoon of September 13, 1996. He has never been heard from again.

Tanaka was employed as a motorcycle mechanic at the time of his disappearance and may be still working in that field. He may be an unidentified "John Doe" patient in a hospital or nursing home. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department
  • 213-485-5381
  • 213-485-6625

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2007; details of disappearance updated.