Deandre Nativoni Brown

Brown, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/29/2005
  • Missing From Jasper, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/11/1982 (42)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, Tommy Hilfiger blue denim shorts, black leather Birkenstock sandals, a gold nugget bracelet on his left wrist, a gold ring with a yellow stone on his left ring finger, a gold ring with a diamond chip on his right ring finger, a gold watch on his left wrist and a gold rope necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1991 Honda Prelude (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown has a tattoo of the word "Ahmari" in cursive lettering on his right bicep and a tattoo of a cross underneath the phrase "God's child" on his upper left arm. His nickname is Dre. Brown's ears are pierced. One of his back lower teeth is missing.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2005 on Birmingham Drive in Jasper, Alabama. He was driving his sister's 1991 Honda Prelude at the time; he said he was going to visit a friend in Carbon Hill. He has never been heard from again.

Witnesses reported hearing shots fired in the vicinity of the Carbon Hill residence Brown planned to visit. When authorities searched the neighborhood, they found some of Brown's clothing with his blood on it.

Two days after his disappearance, Brown's sister's vehicle was found near Rickwood Field in Birmingham, Alabama. It had been burned and was completely destroyed. There was no sign of Brown at the scene. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Jasper Police Department 205-221-6790
  • Walker County District Attorney's Office 205-384-7272

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2014; details of disappearance updated.