Deanna M. Smith

RESOLVED

Smith, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 04/19/1999
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Smith disappeared from Indianapolis, Indiana on April 19, 1999. Four years later, her remains were found near South Franklin Road in Owen County, Indiana. They were identified in October 2025. Smith's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6160

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2025; case resolved.