Deanna Marie Joy
Joy, circa 1994
- Missing Since 07/01/1994
- Missing From Maplewood, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1973 (52)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Joy has scars on her abdomen, upper right arm and left knee; one of those scars is cross-shaped.
Details of Disappearance
Joy was last seen in Maplewood, Minnesota at 6:00 p.m. on July 1, 1994. She told a friend she was going to meet with a new male acquaintance who would show her a car she was considering buying. She has never been heard from again.
Joy was born and raised on the East Coast of the U.S. She lived with her aunt and other relatives in New Jersey after her mother died when she was thirteen. At the time of her disappearance, Joy lived alone and her toddler son lived with his father. She worked as a convenience store clerk up until about two weeks before she vanished.
Authorities stated they believed she'd left of her own accord, possibly to go back to the East Coast, but her aunt doubted this theory. Joy's aunt stated her niece left money behind in a trust fund and never touched it. She also left $350 in her checking account and all her belongings, including her two pet cats, behind at her apartment; only her keys were missing.
The circumstances of Joy's disappearance are unclear; her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maplewood Police Department 651-249-2600
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.