Deanna Michelle Merryfield

Deanna, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 07/22/1990
  • Missing From Killeen, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1977 (49)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown or bronze four-door vehicle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Deanna fractured her lower left arm two or three years before her disappearance. She has a scar on her upper lip. Deanna smoked cigarettes in 1990.

Details of Disappearance

Deanna's family was having problems in 1990 and she was staying with her grandmother on Alamo Avenue in Killeen, Texas that summer. She had completed seventh grade at Manor Middle School and was due to enter eighth grade at Fairway School in the fall.

She and her grandmother stayed up late watching movies on the evening of July 21. After her grandmother went to bed, Deanna sneaked out of the house and went to visit her fraternal twin sister, Rebecca, who lived with an uncle two and a half miles away at the Oak Springs Trailer Park in the 500 block of Dimple Street.

Rebecca, says Deanna arrived at the trailer park at 3:30 a.m., riding in a brown or bronze four-door vehicle driven by two White or Hispanic men. Deanna knocked on the trailer window to wake up Rebecca and the two girls talked for awhile.

Deanna left with the men in their vehicle after the girls' conversation woke up their uncle. She was never seen again.

In 1992, Rebecca got a collect phone call from someone who identified herself as "Deanna." She accepted the call, but by the time they connected, the caller had hung up. The call was traced to Horse Cave, Kentucky, but the caller has never been identified.

Many agencies classify Deanna as a runaway. She took no belongings with her when she vanished. Her mother has since died, but her sister is searching for her. Rebecca describes her as a "free spirit" and a streetwise, rebellious teen. The girls' mother was an alcoholic and Deanna was reportedly sexually abused. She and her sister grew up in the homes of various relatives. She enjoyed music by Def Leppard, White Snake and Ozzy Osbourne in 1990.

Rebecca hopes Deanna is still alive and ran away to a better life. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.