Debbie Delores Williams
Williams, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/05/1990
- Missing From Lake Wales, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/01/1965 (57)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen in Lake Wales, Florida on March 5, 1990. She was reported missing by her family after they didn't see or hear from her for several weeks. At the time of her disapearance, she lived with a man known as "Cicero" Story in a house at A Street and Dr. James Wiltshire Boulevard in Lake Wales. She left behind a nine-year-old daughter, whom her mother raised.
Story, who was disabled and needed a cane to walk, had been in trouble with the law numerous times and had a reputation for violence. He also was known to recruit women into prostitution. Since Williams disappeared there have been rumors that she was murdered by Story and her body hidden under the floorboards of their home.
The investigation into Williams's disappearance was revived in 2022, and the current occupants of her former residence gave the police permission to search it and pull up the floor. The excavation turned up nothing, however. Williams's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake Wales Police Department 863-678-4223
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-298-6268
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; casefile added.