Debbie Lynn Prosser

Prosser, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/15/1984
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1959 (66)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 116 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, gray eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Prosser was last seen in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on May 15, 1984. She has never been heard from again.

She disappeared the day after her boyfriend, Julio Armando Alfonso, was found shot to death in his home in the 1200 block of northeast 27th Terrace in Pompano Beach, Florida. He had been dead for about a day. There were no indications of forced entry to the home and nothing appeared to be missing.

Alfonso was the co-owner of Scuba Divers Inc., a dive shop in the 1700 block of north State Road 7 in Margate, Florida; it was his business partner who found the body. He had been a major investor in the International Gold Bullion Exchange, a company that collapsed in 1983; the total lost to investors was $75 million and the company's owners were jailed in the aftermath. It isn't clear whether Alfonso's failed investment was a factor in his death.

Alfonso was married and had a child, but had been separated from his wife for years by the time of his death. Prosser moved out of his home about six weeks before his murder. They had a troubled relationship and police were called to the residence in response to domestic violence complaints on several occasions.

Investigators did not call Prosser a suspect in Alfonso's murder, but they considered her a material witness and sought her for questioning. They stated they feared she could be in danger.

At the time of her disappearance, Prosser was driving a car she'd borrowed from another boyfriend earlier that day; it was found abandoned in Pompano Beach four days later. She has never been heard from again.

It's unclear whether her disappearance and Alfonso's homicide are connected, or if his murder was ever solved. She was declared legally dead on May 10, 1989, five years almost to the day after she was last seen.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2013; details of disappearance updated.