Debbie Misquez Escalante

Escalante, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 08/21/1989
  • Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/03/1960 (66)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt and gray pants.
  • Medical Conditions Escalante may have cellulitis on her left foot.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Escalante's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of a unicorn on her right shoulder. Escalante has a rose tattoo on her right breast. Her right hand and one of her right fingers are tattooed.

Details of Disappearance

Escalante was last seen in Las Cruces, New Mexico on August 21, 1989. She attended a party at 5th Street and West Picacho Avenue, then left at midnight with a male coworker and went to his apartment in the 700 block of west Las Cruces Avenue.

Escalante apparently left the coworker's apartment a short time later and ran in the direction of Pioneer Park. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Mexico Department of Public Safety 505-827-9193

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 21, 2008; details of disappearance updated.