Debby Lynn Oberg

Oberg, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 09/10/1984
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1954 (71)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 96 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Oberg's nickname is Deb. She may go by the last names Elder and/or Sullivant, or her maiden name, Munyon, and may spell it "Munyun." She has a light-colored birthmark on her thigh and a mole on the back of her neck. Oberg wears clear contact lenses or eyeglasses with gold wire frames.

Details of Disappearance

Oberg was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 2100 block of Oceanus Street in Las Vegas, Nevada. She was loading her belongings into a U-Haul truck in front of the residence at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Oberg is originally from Butte, Montana and her family still lives there; she had visited them shortly before she disappeared. Her father was hospital at the time. She was on approved leave from the United States Air Force at Nellis Air Base near Las Vegas at the time of her disappearance, and was separated from her husband, who had recently been discharged from the Air Force. She may be traveling with a man who was 25 to 30 years old in 1984, and a young boy who was 3 years old. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metro Police Department 702-229-2907

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2008; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.