Deborah A. McCall
Deborah, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2017); Bruce Lindahl
- Missing Since 11/05/1979
- Missing From Downers Grove, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/30/1963 (57)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige hooded zip-up jacket, a sweater, blue jeans, light brown suede shoes and a yellow gold necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Deborah's nickname is Debbie. She has freckles and she may wear contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Deborah was last seen in Downers Grove, Illinois on November 5, 1979. She left Downers Grove North High School that day and has never been heard from again.The serial killer Bruce Lindahl in a suspect in her case. A photo of Lindahl is posted with this case summary. He's a suspect in the 1980 murder of a woman who disappeared while he was out on bail on charges of kidnapping and sexually assaulting her, and in 2020, DNA proved he was the killed of a 16-year-old Chicago, Illinois girl who was murdered in 1976.
Lindahl was killed in 1981, when he accidentally slashed an artery in his leg while stabbing an eighteen-year-old man to death in the victim's Napierville, Illinois apartment. After his death, authorities found photos of Deborah, among several other women, inside his home. Authorities are looking at his possible involvement in as many as twelve murders and nine rapes in the Chicago area between 1974 and 1981.
Deborah has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Downers Grove Police Department 630-434-5600
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.