Deborah Ann Evans-Bell

RESOLVED

Evans-Bell, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 02/08/2016
  • Missing From Fulton, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 58 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Evans-Bell disappeared from Fulton, Mississippi sometime between early January and early February 2016; her husband said he last saw her on February 8, but other witnesses hadn't seen her since early January. In January 2021, her remains were found in the crawl space of her former home in Fulton after new homeowners called a plumber to fix a leak.  They were identified in March. The cause and manner of death have yet to be determined; Evans-Bell's case is still under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Mississippi Bureau of Investigation 601-987-1573

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2021; case resolved.