Deborah Ann Heriford
Deborah, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/31/2011
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/02/1959 (67)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deborah has a flat mole below her left eye. Her nickname is Debbie.
Details of Disappearance
Deborah was last seen walking her Westie terrier near Academy Boulevard and Vickers Drive in Colorado Springs, Colorado on March 31, 2011. She has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing three days after she was last seen, after she didn't show up for her job as a crossing guard at Discovery Canyon Elementary School.
Deborah left behind her car and other belongings at her home in the 2700 block of Maroon Bells Avenue; she took only her cellular phone and keys. Her dog was found tied to a post behind a business a quarter of a mile from her home.
There were no indications of forced entry or foul play at her house, but Deborah's car was found parked in the street after her disappearance, and she always parked it in the garage.
Deborah was in the process of divorcing her husband, Harold "Bob" Heriford, the retired head of military police at Peterson Air Force Base. They had separated the previous summer and their divorce was to be final in May 2011, and Bob was engaged to another woman. The divorce stalled after Deborah's disappearance.
The couple's four adult children have a tense relationship with their father, and two of their daughters have restraining orders against him. Authorities haven't said whether Bob is a suspect in his wife's disappearance, but foul play is suspected in Deborah's case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7615
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; details of disappearance updated.