Deborah Ann Hohenshilt
Hohenshilt, circa 1988
- Missing Since 02/13/1988
- Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1962 (64)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 135 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1981 Chevrolet Chevette (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hohenshilt was last seen leaving work during the evening hours of February 13, 1988 in Daytona Beach, Florida. She was employed part time at the Fisherman's Wharf Restaurant at the time of her disappearance, and also sold real estate in Ormond Beach, Florida.
Hohenshilt apparently arrived home safely, as she called someone from her apartment that evening. That telephone call was the last time she was heard from. She failed to report for work the following morning, February 14, and was reported missing by her boss.
Hohenshilt's apartment was checked by investigators that day and evidence of a violent struggle was apparent inside her home. A lamp had been knocked over and sheets and pillows were missing. Blood was found on Hohenshilt's bedspread and two teeth were also located beside her bed.
Her two cherished cats were left behind at her residence, and her 1981 Chevrolet Chevette was found parked at Ellsworth and Bethune streets, less than a mile from her apartment. She has never been seen again.
Hohenshilt's parents died when she was young and she was raised by her grandmother. Her boyfriend had an alibi for the time she vanished and isn't considered a suspect. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Daytona Beach Police Department 386-671-5100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 14, 2013; details of disappearance updated.