Deborah Ann Quimby

Deborah, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2015)

  • Missing Since 05/03/1977
  • Missing From Townsend, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1963 (61)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a multicolored shirt and a royal blue Pop Warner cheerleader's jacket with "Debbie" written on one of the sleeves.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Boy's brown Takara or Schwinn 10-speed bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deborah has freckles. Her nickname is Debbie.

Details of Disappearance

Deborah was last seen in Townsend, Massachusetts on May 3, 1977. Deborah left a note for her parents, saying she was going to ride her bicycle from their home in the 10 block of Smith Street to her grandparents' campsite in on Vinton Pond Road in West Townsend, near Pearl Hill State Park, about four miles from her own home. She said she would return later that day.

After her disappearance, police found an undelivered letter in Deborah's locker. It was written to a friend and stated that Deborah was upset and wanted to talk to her, and gave directions to her grandparents' home.

A friend accompanied Deborah as far as Turnpike Road in the woods near her grandmother's residence, then turned back while Deborah continued onward. She was last seen cresting a hill on Turnpike Road, westbound. She has never been heard from again. Deborah's bicycle, a boy's brown Takara or Schwinn 10-speed model, has never been recovered.

In May 2003 investigators searched Walker Pond for evidence relating to Deborah's case but found nothing. The pond is about half a mile from where Deborah was last seen.

Police searched again in June and July 2004 and found a piece of clothing, two buttons, and the remnants of two bicycles, all of which they sent for testing in a forensics laboratory. The bicycles were later both determined to be unrelated to Deborah's case, and the fabric produced no leads either.

There is speculation that Deborah was pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but no evidence to support this theory. Deborah's parents believe she was going to a specific destination to meet someone, not her grandparents, and possibly ran into foul play afterwards. Her family still lives in the area and hopes she may yet be found. Deborah was a student at Spaulding Memorial School at the time of her disappearance.

Her case remains unsolved. Some agencies classify it as a non-family abduction.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2016; age-progression updated.